GCC Nationals

Visa requirements for entering Dubai vary greatly between different nationalities and it is always advised to check regulations before traveling. National citizens of GCC countries (Gulf Cooperation Council: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) do not require a visa to visit the UAE. Visas will also be issued to escorts/domestic helpers of GCC nationals for a renewable duration of 60 days. Original passport of the sponsored person and a valid residency visa is required for entry into the UAE.

GCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but hold high professional status such as company managers, doctors, engineers or employees working in the public sector and their families are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at all UAE airports or other points of entry. Original passport of the sponsored person, valid residency visa and proof of employment in the country of residence is required for visa.

For all other nationalities, a visa must be applied for before the visitor enters the country either through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or a local hotel.


Types of Visas

The Dubai Naturalization & Residency Department (DNRD) issues different types to visas.


Visit Visa

Tourists who wish to stay in UAE for more than 14 days or those coming on family or business visits can apply for Visit Visas. These are valid for either 30 days (short term visit visa) or 90 days (long term visit visa). Both visas are non-renewable. Apart from the visa fees, a deposit is to be paid by the local sponsor/relative/resident which is reimbursed after the visit visa holder has left the country.


90-Day Long-Term Visit Visa for individuals is valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable


30-Day Short-Term Visit Visa for individuals is valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable


Documents required (Individuals):

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
  • A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
  • Proof of family relationship (kinship)
  • Travel insurance

Documents required (Companies):

  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  • Copy of the establishment card
  • Travel insurance


Tourist Visa

The tourist visa is a special category under the visit visa type and entitles the holder to a 30-day stay and in non-renewable. If visa holder of the tourist visa stays for more than 30 days, that person has to pay a fine per day plus some charges for an out pass.

Sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors is required for tourist visa. Individual tourists from Turkey, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, St Kitts-Navis, St Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Barbuda, St Vincent, Jamaica, Palao, other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China can apply for this type of visa. Clear passport copy of the sponsor and travel insurance is required for visa


Multiple Entry Visa

Multiple-entry Visas are issued to cruise ship passengers since their schedule entitles them to enter the country more than once in a single trip. Such visas are also issued to business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE due to their ties with a multinational company or a reputable local company. Multiple-entry Visas are valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The visa is non-renewable. The individual must enter UAE on a Visit Visa and then obtain a Multiple-entry Visa.


German citizens may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for a one- or two-year multiple-entry visa. The maximum duration of each stay should not exceed three months per year.


US citizens may apply to the UAE embassy in United States for a one to ten-year multiple-entry visa. The maximum duration of each stay should not exceed six months per year.


Transit Visa

Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of 8 hours are eligible for a 96 hour transit visa. A valid onward ticket is required. Passport and other travel documents should be valid for at least three months. Citizens of the following countries are not eligible for the 96-hour visa on arrival: Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Niger, and Yemen.


Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.


For more information please visit: www.mofa.gov.ae/en/consularservices/pages/visa-information.aspx